Sales of Vietnamese pangasius to the Chinese market grew strongly

posted in: News | 0

Sales of Vietnamese pangasius to the Chinese market grew strongly

 

In the first ten months of 2018, the export value of Vietnamese pangasius export to China – Hong Kong market reached US$437.9 million, up by 30.6% over the same period in 2017. Despite the slower pace of the the export growth rate, it is forecasted that by the end of the year, exporting pangasius to China is still stable with a double-digit growth rate.

In third quarter of 2018, pangasius exports to China has slowed down, with the gradually decreasing growth rate compared to the same period last year. Pangasius export value to China in this quarter fell by 16.6% compared to the previous quarter. However, exports to Hong Kong market remained at the same level compared to the second quarter.

Currently, Vietnam is the 3rd largest whitefish supplier for China market, following Russia and Norway.

Frozen Cod (HS code 030363), frozen Alaska pollock (HS code 030367) and frozen pangasius (HS code 030462) are the three largest import product groups of China in 2017. However, the proportion of Cod products accounted for 41.5% of the total value of white fish imports in China, while pangasius and basa accounted for 5.7%.

20 largest suppliers of whitemeat fish to China (Thousand US$, Source: ITC)
No.SupplierQ1/2017Q2/2017Q3/2017Q4/2017Q1/2018↑↓%
1Russia299,320265,803221,810154,634298,229-0.4
2The US50,48599,13146,85443,33351,2701.6
3Norway47,40049,47154,91857,42849,0863.6
4Vietnam15,59722,65231,44844,88147,167202.4
5Greenland9,7939,1298,35913,4469,300-5.0
6Japan1,8873,3642,4992,3653,68295.1
7Canada1,8382,22413,85210,2402,73348.7
8Korea5272983,2205,3471,460177.0
9Portugal1,0482,2051,871633934-10.9
10Argentina1,381736669331784-43.2
11China (other regions)6716599,6862,1666963.7
12Iceland284446612453624119.7
13Netherlands1,3993,3371,651550-60.7
14Indonesia2221
15Uruguay12996123-4.7
16Spain4091298-76.0
17New Zealand9129149699547-48.4
18The UK246
19Chile904840
20Denmark1771048037

 

 

Source: VASEP

Leave a Reply